SYMPOSIUM

1 week away—
register today!

8 LU/HSW AIA CE CREDITS

DAY 1 THURSDAY APRIL 11, 2013
New York City

McGraw Hill Conference Center
1221 Sixth Avenue – entrance on 49th Street bet. 6th & 7th Avenues
2nd floor – via escalator
New York, NY 10020

 

KEYNOTE SPEAKER
CHRISTOPH INGENHOVEN INGENHOVEN ARCHITECTS
World Class Sustainable Design Visionary
http://www.ingenhovenarchitects.com/

 

8:00-8:30 am
Check in and Breakfast

8:30-8:35
Introductory Remarks
Peter Arbour & Jeffrey Vaglio

8:35-9:15
KEYNOTE ADDRESS: SUPERGREEN
Christoph Ingenhoven

9:15-9:35
Q+A with Keynote Speaker

9:35-10:15
ACADEMIC PANEL
Moderator: Alan Brake, The Architect’s Newspaper
Zach Downey, New York City College of Technology/CUNY-CityTech
David Benjamin, Columbia University
John Eberhart, Yale University

10:15-10:35
Networking & Refreshment Break provided by

 

10:35-11:05
Ben Nesbeitt, WORKSBUREAU
Chuck Hoberman, Adaptive Building Initiative
A Living Skin: Collaboration for Performance

11:05-11:35
Nic Goldsmith, FTL Design Engineering Studio
Jay Valgora, Studio V
Permanent Prestressed Façade Materials: ETFE and Yonkers Project

11:35-12:15 pm
MATERIALS PANEL
Moderator: Will Laufs, Laufs Engineering Design

Tom Bialk, GKD Metal Fabrics,
David Warden, YKK AP
Mike LeRoy, Dryvit Systems, Inc.

12:15-1:15
Networking Lunch provided by

KEPCO+

1:15-1:20
Remarks
Diana Darling, Architect’s Newspaper
Afternoon Intro

1:20-1:45
AFTERNOON KEYNOTE
Ann Beha, Ann Beha Architects
Designing for Change: Strategies and Methodologies of Interventions in Historic Settings

1:45-2:15
Campbell Hyers, Control Group, Presenter
Jeremy Moss, Silverstein Properties
Jeffrey Yachmetz,Thor Equities
Digital Activation of the Built Environment

2:15 -2:45
Hauke Jungjohann, Knipper’s Helbig
Integrated Material Performance: a New Direction in Kinetic Façade Systems

2:45-2:55
Oliver Stepe, YKK AP
Remarks

2:55-3:15
Networking & Afternoon Break provided by

 

3:15-4:00
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES PANEL
Moderator: Jonatan Schumacher, Thornton Tomasetti
Stephen Van Dyck, LMN Architects & Scott Crawford, LMN Tech Studio
Brendan Sullivan & Jason Sidelko, Gehry Technologies
Cory Brugger, Morphosis

4:00-4:30 pm
Erik Verboon, Buro Happold
Brian J. McFarland, Cetra/CRI
107 West 57th Street – Positive Response to Constrained Opportunity

4:30-5:00
Elizabeth Bishop, Zaha Hadid Architects & Jonathan Wilson, Arup
High Performance Building Envelopes and Complex Geometry:
Developing Complicated Facades

5:00-5:30
AUDIENCE Q&A/CLOSING REMARKS

5:30-7:00 pm
COCKTAIL RECEPTION PRESENTED BY

view_logo

 

 

schedule and presenters subject to change

 

Click below to:

MEET THE SPEAKERS